RUTGERS DAY FAQ – What are Our Rights?

As the Rutgers Day events approach, more URA employees might be faced with issues in scheduling, overtime and workload.  Here are some important things to consider when speaking with your supervisor.

Q: Can my supervisor make me work on Saturday?

A: Yes, but he/she must follow the procedures outlined in Article 9 of the union contract.

Q: I was told that I can “volunteer” to work Rutgers Day, but I cannot be paid.  Is this allowed?

A: No. If you are helping with your department’s table or event, you must be paid for the time worked.  If you are volunteering for a different campus organization such as an alumni or student group and performing duties unrelated to your normal job, you are not usually required to be paid.

Q: Am I eligible for overtime?

A: You are eligible for overtime or comp. time at a 1.5 to 1 rate if your Rutgers position is classified as “non‐exempt” (NE).  If you are not sure of your classification, contact the human resources designee for your department or the union office.  If you are exempt from overtime (NL), your supervisor can voluntarily approve comp. time.  For more information see Article 28 of the union contract.

Q: Do I receive overtime or comp. time for working on Saturday?

A: If you are classified as NE you must be paid overtime or comp. time at the rate of 1.5 to 1 for any time worked beyond the regular work week.  Most employees have a workweek designation of 37.5 total hours.  The workweek starts at 12:01 AM on Saturday and ends at 12:00 midnight of the next Saturday.  Therefore, you must be given extra pay or comp. time if you work a normal full week immediately after Rutgers Day. If you are not sure of your workweek designation, contact the human resources designee for your department or the union office.  For more information see Article 28 of the union contract.

Q: What about flex time?

A: The work week starts at 12:01 AM on Saturday and ends at 12:00 midnight of the next Saturday.  Therefore, you must be given extra pay or comp. time at a 1.5 to 1 rate if you work a normal full week immediately after Rutgers Day.  However, your supervisor can instead approve flex time at a 1 to 1 rate only during the same work week and so long as the total hours worked do not go over the normal weekly total (usually 37.5).  If you are not sure of your workweek designation, contact the human resources designee for your department or the union office.

Q: Who decides if I receive comp. time or overtime pay?

A: Public employers like Rutgers (and its supervisors) may choose to give either comp. time or overtime pay at the rate of 1.5 to 1.  Comp time must be properly logged according to Rutgers policy 60.3.14.  However, you must be able to reasonably schedule and use comp. time as you would other paid time off by the first pay period of June.  Otherwise, you will automatically receive a cash payout in the second pay period of June 2018.  For more information refer to Rutgers policy 60.3.14.